French Milled Soap

Are you looking for french milled soap aka triple milled soap? If you are, you can find a big selection to choose from here. The triple milling process was developed by French soap makers 300 years ago and thus receives its alternate name, French milled soap. The process allows for soap that is completely uniform and smooth, without impurities, and is longer lasting than other types of soap. Specialty soaps can be found at many luxury and import stores, large discount stores, and, of course, in bath and body boutiques. Luxury soaps, however, are not a new invention. Triple milled soaps, for example, popular today for their high quality, have been produced for centuries.



The french milled soap or triple milled soap is a commercial process where soap is made, dried into crystals then rolled three or more times through steel rollers. This repeated milling crushes the crystals turning them into a fine paste. This paste is then pressed and formed into bars. Removing glycerin from the soap is necessary to keep the soap from being too sticky and adhering to the rollers. Also, it means that all the soap bars will be identical with no variations in color and texture. True milled soap is impossible to do if you are not a commercial manufacturer with the steel rollers.

Triple milled soaps, or French milled soaps, are made of a typical combination of a fatty acid, oil or fat in reaction with lye or sodium hydrochloride. After the soap is made, it is dried into crystals, then rolled at least three times between large stainless steel rollers until a paste is formed. The paste is then pressed into soap molds, and triple milled soap is created.

Today some triple milled soap aka french milled soap is enhanced with shea butter. Shea butter ranges from an ivory, to pale yellow, to a slight green shade and has a mildly “nutty” aroma. It is derived from the Karite Nut tree in Africa and has been known for thousands of years for it’s many desired properties and it’s important role in Africa due to trade and also being commonly used as a food source. 


Creating handmade soap is both fun and easy! If you decide to start making soap as a hobby why is shea butter a excellent choice? What exactly is it? Its a all natural oil that’s extracted from the nut of the West African butter tree.

This Soap has many benefits. It sustains the skin with Vitamins A, E & F. It is especially helpful to sun impaired skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Also, its easily infiltrates the skin permitting it to breathe & not clogging up pores. The soap has a high degree of Cinnamic Acid, a natural sun blocker.

Shea butter is mostly widely known today in most areas today as a skin moisturizer but it’s effects have been known to go far beyond this. Shea butter is not only hight in essential fatty acids and vitamin A & E and contains the rare vitamin F, but also has cinnamic acid which gives aid in protection from UV-B rays to the skin- giving it slight sunscreen properties. Shea butter has been known to increases local capillary circulation which triggers cell re-oxygenation which assists in the excretion of metabolic wastes from pores and is useful in the treatments of small wounds, skin ulcers and prized by the many cosmetic companies for the role it’s been known to play in anti aging skin treatments. With the union of shea butter and french milling, we somtimes have soaps on the market known as french milled shea butter soap or triple milled shea butter soap which are popular products.

Comments are closed.